State Pregnancy Exclusions are Bad Law
[…] Continue reading

JPS Hospital’s Statutory Interpretation Argument on Appeal

This guest post is part of The Bioethics Program‘s Online Symposium on the Munoz and McMath cases. To see all symposium contributions, click here.

by Thaddeus Mason Pope
Director of the Health Law Institute, Hamline University

Marlise Munoz is dead.  Yet, despite her husband’s instructions, John Peter Smith Hospital has refused to withdraw intensive care interventions sustaining Munoz’s body.  The hospital explained both in the media and in court that it was bound by Texas Advance Directives Act, section 166.049.  That statute provides:  “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”

But as I and others have argued, this statute has no possible application to Munoz.  The Texas Advance Directives Act defines “life-sustaining treatment” as that which “sustains the life of a patient and without which the patient will die.”